return to table of content
[…] criddell
3 replies
3h51m

It might not be legal. Has it been challenged in court yet?

qingcharles
2 replies
3h21m

Yes, many, many times. It has always been ruled legal by the higher courts. Even for pre-trial detainees who never even go to trial and who have been falsely accused.

criddell
1 replies
3h2m

I looked for some cases in Florida but couldn't find any but I really don't know how to properly search for stuff like this. Any suggestions?

ClarityJones
0 replies
2h1m

Fla. Stat. § 939.06(1)

"A defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged is not liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody."

Edit: You can search scholar.google.com for "939.06" and find cases such as:

Starkes v. State, 292 So.3d 826 (2020) wherein the 1st DCA issued a writ of mandamus commanding the trial court to certify the defendant's costs (so that they may be reimbursed).

lisper
2 replies
3h56m